The Olive Ridley turtles are found along our coastline but do not nest on our beaches and so are not seen on a St Lucia Turtle Tour with EuroZulu Safaris.
Olive Ridley turtles
Information about the Olive Ridley Turtle
Common Name: Olive ridley – named for its olive green colored shell
Scientific Name: Lepidochelys olivaceaf
Description: Head is quite small. Carapace is bony without ridges and has large scutes (scales) present. Carapace has 6 or more lateral scutes and is nearly circular and smooth. Its body is deeper than the very similar Kemp’s Ridley sea turtle. Both the front and rear flippers have 1 or 2 visible claws. There is sometimes an extra claw on the front flippers. Juveniles are charcoal grey in color, while adults are a dark grey green.Olive Ridley turtle hatchlings are black when wet with greenish sides.
Size: Adult Olive Ridkey turtles measure 2 to 2.5 feet (62-70 cm) in carapace length.
Weight: Adults weigh between 77 and 100 pounds (35-45 kg).
Diet: Have powerful jaws that allow for an omnivore diet of crustaceans (such as shrimp & crabs), mollusks, tunicates, fish, crabs, and shrimp.
Habitat: Olive Ridley turtles are generally found in coastal bays and estuaries, but can be very oceanic over some parts of its range. They typically forage off shore in surface waters or dive to depths of 500 feet (150 m) to feed on bottom dwelling crustaceans.
Nesting: Nest every year in arribadas. Nests 2 times each season. An average clutch size is over 110 eggs which require a 52 to 58 day incubation period.
Range: The olive ridley inhabits tropical and subtropical waters of the Pacific, Indian and Atlantic Oceans.
Status: U.S. – Listed as Threatened (likely to become endangered, in danger of extinction, within the foreseeable future) under the U.S. Federal Endangered Species Act. International – Listed as Endangered (facing a very high risk of extinction in the wild in the near future) by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources.
Threats to Survival: Direct harvest of adults and eggs, incidental capture in commercial fisheries and loss of nesting habitat are the main threats to this species.
Population Estimate: approx. 800,000 nesting females.